PRIVACY NOTICE

Think Design Manchester Ltd is a privately owned, independent business specialising in marketing, graphic design, and website design and build and other design and marketing related services. We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and law (GDPR). This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or interact with our website.

We will tell you:

– Why we are able to process your information;
– What purpose we are processing it for;
– Whether you have to provide it to us;
– How long we will store it for;
– Whether there are other recipients of your personal information; and
– Whether we intend to transfer it to another country;

 

DATA CONTROLLER’S CONTACT DETAILS.

Think Design Manchester Limited is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated (ICO Registration #ZA567394).

There are many ways you can contact us, including by phone, email and post. More details can be seen here.

Our postal address:

Think Design Manchester Ltd
Suite 1 Brighton House
1 Turks Road
Radcliffe
Manchester
M26 4PY

Telephone number:

0161 507 2410

For general contact, please use the form on our contact page.

Our Data Protection contact is Paul Grogan. You can contact him directly at paul@thinkdesignagency.co.ukor via our postal address. If contacting by post, please mark the envelope ‘Data Protection Contact’.

The postal address:

Think Design Manchester Ltd
Suite 1 Brighton House
1 Turks Road
Radcliffe
Manchester
M26 4PY

 

HOW DO WE GET INFORMATION?

Some of the personal information we process including your name, your home or business address, your mobile telephone number and/or your preferred contact number and your preferred email address if you have one, is provided to us directly by you, for one of the following reasons:

– You have made a complaint or enquiry to us.
– You have made an information request to us.
– You have subscribed to our e-newsletter.
– You have applied for a job with us.
– You are representing your organisation.

 

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this policy. We will never provide your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes.

 

MARKETING

If you have opted in for email marketing, we will send you periodical information about marketing, graphic design, and website design and build and other design and marketing related services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at support@thinkdesignagency.co.uk, or alternatively you can click ‘unsubscribe’ in any marketing email received from Think Design Manchester Limited.

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies.

Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify any information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us the complete information that you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing
You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests.

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at support@thinkdesignagency.co.uk and we’ll respond.

Alternatively the supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO. The ICO Helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

 

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

Calling our landline
When you call us, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. This means the phone number you are calling from (if it’s not withheld). We hold a log of the phone number, date, time and duration of the call, but do not audio record the call itself. This information can be held up to 30 days.

We will not use this information for any other reason than to call you back if you have asked us to do so, if your call drops, or if there is a problem with the line.

We do not audio record any calls, except if you choose to leave a voicemail message.

Emailing us
We process data in the UK at the above business address. We do utilise cloud computing applications such as Microsoft Office 365 which potentially means that data may be stored outside of the UK.

We apply UK data protection law and the GDPR conditions to our processing.

 

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

Analytics
When you visit www.thinkdesignagency.co.uk, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitors behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not directly identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. As this is a third-party service, this potentially means that data may be stored outside of the UK.

We apply UK data protection law and the GDPR conditions to our processing.

If we do collect personal data through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website (https://www.thinkdesignagency.co.uk) and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.orgor www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

We use a cookies tool on our website to gain consent for the optional cookies that we use. Cookies that are necessary for functionality, security and accessibility are set and are not deleted by the tool. You can read more about how we use cookies, and how to change your cookies preferences, on our Cookies notice page.

Purpose and legal basis for processing: The purpose for implementing the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. The lawful basis we rely on to process your personal data is either Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, for example when we require your consent for the optional cookies we use, or Article 6(1)(f) which allows us to process personal data when it’s necessary for our legitimate interests. For example in order to maintain the integrity of our IT systems and the continuity of our business.

 

VISITORS TO THE OFFICE

We meet visitors at our office, including:

– Prospective clients;
– Current clients;
– External training providers;
– Job applicants; and
– Suppliers and tradespeople.

Any CCTV used in our office building is not operated by us, so we are not the controller. It is under the control of the relevant building landlord.

 

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

The Privacy Notice on www.thinkdesignagency.co.uk was last updated on Friday 29 November 2019.

Contact Us

Leave your details and we will call or email you back as soon as we can!

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search